Amonde to star for KCB as Prinsloo Sevens takes center stage in Nakuru

0

The third round of the National Sevens Circuit, the Prinsloo Sevens, promises to be electric, given the number of big name sevens stalwarts making appearances for their club sides at the Nakuru Athletic Club battleground.

Brian Tanga  electric and exciting on his day, is retained as captain of a Kabras Sugar squad that features among others Dan Sikuta, Felix Ayange and Johnstone Mung’au.

Reliable workhorse Andrew Amonde makes his first appearance of the season for KCB who have also included Kenya U20 internationals Samuel Asati and Michael Kimwele in the travelling party.

Hosts Top Fry Nakuru, looking to bounce back from a dismal showing at the Kabeberi Sevens have also declared their squad.

Head Coach Mitch Ocholla has included the experienced trio of Oscar Ouma, Edwins Makori and Nelson Oyoo as the Wanyore look to reclaim cup honors at a tournament they won for the only time in 2015.

After two placid performances in Mombasa and Nairobi, SportPesa Quins turn to the experience,exuberance and wit of Patrice Agunda, Frank Wanyama and Eden Agero as they look to jump start their campaign into life.

Menengai Cream Homeboyz, circuit champions and title holders in Nakuru turn to the dominating presence of Joshua Chisanga as they look to get their groove back after being booted out of the Kabeberi Sevens at the cup quarterfinal stage courtesy of Strathmore Leos Lucas Opal’s accurate right foot.

Latest Declared squads
Kabras Sugar: Brian Tanga, Habil Malika, Dan Sikuta, Brian Juma, Johnstone Mung’au, Fidel Oloo, Kelvin Kabole, Felix Ayange, Nobert Lumbwani, Andrew Gathua, Jacob Okumba, Dominic Osino, Paul Abuto, Claus Shirevo

KCB: Andrew Amonde, Martin Owilah, Davis Chenge, Stafford Abeka, Collins Nato, Arthur Owira, Michael Wanjala, Michael Kimwele, Samuel Asati, Ahmed Shaban, Issac Njoroge, Elphas Otieno, Darwin Mukidza, Jacob Ojee, Benjamin Ojema

Top Fry Nakuru: Philip Owuor, Edwins Makori, Oscar Ouma, Geoff Ominde, Martin Muita, Leslie Ochieng’, Kelvin Kioko, Cassius Omolo, Monate Akwei, Nelson Oyoo, Brian Maina, Chrispin Onyango, Gramwell Bunyasi

SportPesa Quins: Herman Humwa, Patrice Agunda, Tony Mutai, Frank Wanyama, Edward Shitanda, Edward Shikuku, Eden Agero, Godfrey Okoth, Aaron Ofoyrwoth, Dennis Muhanji, Pius Shiundu, Brian Onyiego, Jared Owinyo

Menengai Cream Homeboyz: Charles Omondi, Philip Ikambili, Keith Wasike, Michael Wanjala, Tony Onyango, Jeff Oluoch, Kevin Ochami, Humphrey Mulama, Joshua Chisanga, Collins Shikoli, Zeden Maro, Oscar Okaron, Brian Songoi, Israel Soi, Mark Wandeto, Mohammed Omolo

Strathmore Leos: George Orembo, Mitch Ojowa, Gideon Makumi, Ian Lumwaji, Bethwel Anami, Cecil Otieno, Silas Aziz, Dennis Juma, Edmund Anya, John Oduk, Elkeans Musonye, Lucas Opal, Alex Olaba, Albert Obura, George Orembo, Clinton Imbuye

Mombasa: Benjamin Erukan, Martin Odongo, Oscar Othonje, Geoffrey Maleu, Elvis Namusasi, Peter Makuba, Isaac Situma, Ian Smith Njoroge, Ezra Mumbo Odhiambo, Ian Ademba, Kevin Owuor, Dennis Njagi, Jabir Ali, Chris Atingo

MKU Thika: Mike Oguga , Eric Gitau ,Laban Chege,Morgan Rangita ,.Brian Etiang ,Bob Muhati,Samuel Kinywa ,Christopher Adengo ,Kennedy Ondicho ,Steven Nyamari,Isaac Kanyimbo,Dennis Munene,Chris Sambu,Sammy Mwirigi,Kenedy Njoroge,Antony Muli

Resolution Impala Saracens: Davis Makori, Derrick Mayar, Ian Minjire, Joash Ngesa, Paul Mutsami, Hannington Ambaka, Richard Sidindi, Mark Kwemoi, Sam Onsomu, Anthony Nyandigisi, Sammy Motari, Billy Omondi, Robin Kiplangat, Quinto Ongo, Sammy Oliech,

Nondescripts: Marvin Sumba, Peter Lugano, Enock Makinga, Simon Ngugi, Eric Ombachi, Joseph Akiruga, Ben Marshall, Charles Kanyi, Brian Amaitsa, Allen Katoni, John Juma, Henry Fullbright,

Blak Blad:Steve Biko,Mark Ongayo,Wesly Kidinga ,Franz Obudo,Douglas Sifuna,Brian Wahinya ,Ivan Chebo,Dennis Mutethia,Klein Ongaki ,Stormy Odhiambo ,Moses Begi,Arcadius Khwesa

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply

Live Scores Powered by Maç Sonuçları